Hampton Research HR2-627 (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

Hampton Research HR2-627 (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

美国Hampton Research品牌是一家专门从事蛋白质晶体研究的生产商,上海海金畔生物代理销售Hampton蛋白结晶试剂耗材以及工具,欢迎客户Hampton官网或者咨询我们获取更多Hampton产品价格等信息。

APPLICATIONS

  • Crystallization grade (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol for formulating screens or for optimization

DESCRIPTION

(+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol

Synonyms: MPD or Hexylene glycol
C6H14O2
CH3CH(OH)CH2C(CH3)2OH
Mr 118.18
CAS Number [107-41-5]
EC Number 203-489-0
Beilstein Registry Number 1098298
Merck 14,4710
RTECS SA0810000
MDL Number MFCD00004547
PubChem Substance ID 329760818
Purity ≥ 99.0%
Density 0.925 g/mL at 25°C(lit.)
Boiling point 197.0° C (lit.)
Vapor pressure 0.02 mm Hg at 20°C (lit.)

Measured Conductivity Range: 0.0 – 0.3 µS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.42725 – 1.42825 at 20°C

HR2-627 100% (+/-)-2-Methyl-2,4-pentanediol 200 mL

REFERENCES

1. Crystallization and Preliminary X-ray Analysis of a Thermophillic Bacillus Xylanase. Pickersgill, RW; Debeire, P; Debeire-Gosselin, M; Jenkins, JA. J Mol Biol 230, 664- 666, 1993.

Hampton HR2-100 StockOptions Tris Buffer Kit

Hampton HR2-100 StockOptions Tris Buffer Kit

美国Hampton Research品牌是一家专门从事蛋白质晶体研究的生产商,上海海金畔生物代理销售Hampton蛋白结晶试剂耗材以及工具,欢迎客户Hampton官网或者咨询我们获取更多Hampton产品价格等信息。

APPLICATIONS

  • Focused, titrated buffer stocks for crystal screening, optimization, & production

FEATURES

  • pH 7.0 – 9.0 (21 reagents)
  • 0.1 pH increments
  • 1.0 M concentrated stocks
  • Tris pKa = 8.1

DESCRIPTION

StockOptions Tris buffer kit is a preformulated, sterile filtered set of titrated buffer stocks. The StockOptions Tris buffer stock reagents are supplied as 1.0 M stock solutions in 10 ml volumes. Each StockOptions Tris buffer reagent is carefully titrated using hydrochloric acid. StockOptions Tris is comprised of 21 unique reagents covering the pH range of 7.0 to 9.0 in 0.1 pH unit increments.

Tris
Synonym: Trizma base or 2-Amino-2-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-propanediol or THAM or Tris base or Tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane or Trometamol
C4H11NO3 NH2C(CH2OH)3
Mr 121.14
CAS Number [77-86-1]
EC Number 201-064-4
Beilstein Registry Number 741883
Merck 14,9772
RTECS TY2900000
MDL Number MFCD00004679
PubChem Substance ID 24889854
Purity =99.8%
pKa = 8.1 at 25°C
Useful pH range of Tris = 7.0 – 9.0

Hampton HR2-428 Additive Screen • Additive Screen HT

Hampton HR2-428 Additive Screen • Additive Screen HT

APPLICATIONS

  • Manipulate sample-sample & sample-solvent interactions to improve crystals or alter sample solubility

FEATURES

  • 18 classes of reagents
  • Highly concentrated (10x) reagent formulation
  • 96 unique reagents and excipients
  • Tube or Deep Well block format
  • Crystallization or sample solubility optimization

DESCRIPTION

Additive Screen is a library of reagents that can affect the solubility and crystallization of biological macromolecules, including both soluble and membrane proteins.

These reagents can perturb and manipulate sample-sample and sample-solvent interactions, as well as perturb water structure which can alter and improve both the solubility and crystallization of a sample. Additives can stabilize or engender conformity by specific interaction with the macromolecules. There are numerous reports of the use of additives to improve the quality and size of macromolecular crystals.1-5

Additive screen reagent classifications include multivalent, salt, amino acid, dissociating agent, linker, polyamine, osmolyte, chaotrope, co-factor, reducing agent, chelating agent, polymer, carbohydrate, non-detergent, amphiphile, detergent, non-volatile organic and volatile organic.

Additive Screen contains 96 unique reagents, 1 ml each.

Additive Screen HT contains 96 unique reagents, 1 ml each, in a single Deep Well block.

HR2-428 Additive Screen 1 ml, tube format
HR2-138 Additive Screen HT 1 ml, Deep Well block format

Hampton HR2-122 Crystal Screen Cryo

Hampton HR2-122 Crystal Screen Cryo
Hampton蛋白结晶试剂耗材
Hampton Research代理
欢迎访问Hampton Research官网或者咨询我们获取更多有关蛋白结晶试剂耗材产品信息。

APPLICATIONS

  • Primary biased sparse matrix screen with cryo for proteins, soluble peptides, nucleic acids, & water soluble small molecules.

FEATURES

  • Developed at Hampton Research
  • Cryo ready screening reagents for cryocrystallography
  • Sparse matrix formula efficiently samples salts, polymers, organics, & pH
  • Tube or Deep Well block format
  • Screen for cryo and crystallization conditions using only one screen

DESCRIPTION

Determining initial and optimal cryoprotectant concentration is often a process of trial and error. One must find suitable cryoprotectant concentrations which stabilize the crystal while at the same time combine with the crystallization reagent to form an amorphous glass.

The Crystal Screen Cryo kits removes the guess work from determining the preliminary glycerol concentration required to mix with the crystallization reagent to form an amorphous glass. Crystal Screen Cryo reagents are formulated with the appropriate amount of glycerol required to form an amorphous glass with each unique reagent composition. Crystals obtained in Crystal Screen Cryo kits will already have a suitable concentration of glycerol in the reagent. This avoids exhaustive empirical searches for preliminary cryoprotectant conditions. From the preliminary cryoprotectant conditions, cryoprotectant concentration can be optimized to minimize mosaic spread and maximize diffraction resolution.

Crystal Screen Cryo kits are biased sparse matrices designed for rapid screening of crystallization conditions of biological macromolecules in the presence of glycerol, the most frequently utilized cryoprotectant. The Crystal Screen Cryo kits utilize the original Crystal Screen™ and Crystal Screen 2™ protocol optimized to include the appropriate concentration of glycerol required to form an amorphous glass at 100°K. The primary screen variables are salt, pH, precipitant (salts, polymers, volatile organics, and non-volatile organics), and cryoprotectant concentration. The screen is a straightforward, effective, and practical kit for determining preliminary crystallization conditions and provides a good starting point for finding suitable cryoprotectant conditions for macromolecular crystals grown in a wide range of reagents. Crystal Screen Cryo is also effective in determining the solubility of a macromolecule in a wide range of precipitants and pH.

Crystal Screen Cryo contains 50 unique reagents, 10 ml each and is based on the sparse matrix formulation first described by Jancarik and Kim in 1991 and refined for cryo by Garman in 1996.

Crystal Screen 2 Cryo contains 48 unique reagents, 10 ml each and is based on the formulation first described by Cudney et al in 1994 and refined for cryo by Snell et al in 2002.

Crystal Screen Cryo HT contains 1 ml each of reagents 1-48 from Crystal Screen Cryo and 48 reagents from Crystal Screen 2 Cryo in a single Deep Well block format.

Ready-to-use reagents are sterile filtered and formulated with ultra-pure Type 1 water, using the highest purity salts, polymers, organics and buffers.

HR2-122 Crystal Screen Cryo 10 ml, tube format
HR2-121 Crystal Screen 2 Cryo 10 ml, tube format
HR2-133 Crystal Screen Cryo HT 1 ml, Deep Well block format

Hampton HR2-597 Jeffamine® ED-2001 pH 7.0

Hampton HR2-597 Jeffamine® ED-2001 pH 7.0

APPLICATIONS

  • Crystallization grade Jeffamine ED-2001 pH 7.0 for formulating screens or for optimization

FEATURES

  • pH adjusted to 7 using HCl
  • Sterile filtered
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

DESCRIPTION

Jeffamine ED series are polyether diamines based on a predominantly PEG backbone. PEG imparts complete water solubility. The Jeffamine® ED-2001 have a representative structure illustrated in the accompanying Figure.

Jeffamine® ED-2001
Synonym: O,O′-Bis(2-aminopropyl) polypropylene glycol-block-polyethylene glycol-block-polypropylene glycol 1,900, Jeffamine® ED-2003
Mr ~2,000
CH3CH(NH2)CH2(OCH2CH2)nOCH2CH(NH2)CH3
CAS Number [65605-36-9]
MDL Number MFCD00197920
PubChem Substance ID 24848714
pH before titration with hydrochloric acid is > 10
Final measured pH of HR2-597 is 7.0
Appearance: Colorless to Very light yellow tint to yellow, clear solution
50% w/v in deionized water, sterile filtered (0.22 micron)

Measured Conductivity Range: 4.0 – 5.7 mS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.40572 – 1.40725 at 20°C

Jeffamine is a registered trademark of the Huntsman Petrochemical Corporation.

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-597 50% w/v Jeffamine  ED-2001 pH 7.0 200 mL

Hampton 聚乙二醇单甲醚 Polyethylene glycol monomethyl ether 2,000

Hampton 聚乙二醇单甲醚 Polyethylene glycol monomethyl ether 2,000

APPLICATIONS

  • Crystallization grade Polyethylene glycol monomethyl ether 2,000 for formulating screens or for optimization

FEATURES

  •  Sterile filtered solution
  • Formulated in Type 1+ ultrapure water: 18.2 megaohm-cm resistivity at 25°C, < 5 ppb Total Organic Carbon, bacteria free (<1 Bacteria (CFU/ml)), pyrogen free (<0.03 Endotoxin (EU/ml)), RNase-free (< 0.01 ng/mL) and DNase-free (< 4 pg/µL)

DESCRIPTION

Polyethylene glycol monomethyl ether 2,000

Synonyms: Methoxy poly(ethylene glycol) 2,000 or mono-Methyl polyethylene glycol 2,000 or PEG MME 2,000, or MPEG
CH3O(CH2CH2O)nH
Formula Weight (Mw) ~ 2,000
CAS Number [9004-74-4]
EC Number 215-801-2
RTECS PE8271000
MDL Number MFCD00084416
Melting Point (starting material) 52-56°C
Appearance (Solution): Colorless to Light Yellow to Light Brown, Clear

Aldehyde None detected
Peroxide None detected

Measured Conductivity Range: 28.0 – 60.2 µS/cm at 25°C
Measured Refractive Index Range: 1.40105 – 1.40205 at 20°C

Sterile filtered solution (0.22 micron) in sterile PETG bottle, purged with dry argon

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR2-613 50% w/v Polyethylene glycol monomethyl ether 2,000 200 mL

Hampton 透析按钮 Dialysis Buttons

Hampton 透析按钮 Dialysis Buttons

Hampton蛋白结晶试剂耗材
Hampton Research代理
欢迎访问Hampton Research官网或者咨询我们获取更多有关蛋白结晶试剂耗材产品信息。

Hampton 透析按钮 Dialysis Buttons

Applications
Crystallization by dialysis, protein folding, & small volume sample dialysis

Features
Low volume dialysis
Fits in 24 well plates
Use over and over again

Methodologies
Controlled crystal dehydration.4

Description 
In the dialysis method, the sample in question is separated from the “precipitant” by a semi-permeable membrane which allows small reagent molecules to pass but prevents biological macromolecules from crossing the membrane.1-3 Dialysis Buttons are injection molded from polystyrene, and are the size of a small button. The sample is placed in this chamber so as to create a slight dome of liquid at the top of the button. A dialysis membrane is placed over the top of the button/sample and is held in place with an O-ring. The O-ring is held in place by a groove in the Dialysis Button. Dialysis Buttons are supplied with O-rings. The 5 µl to 100 µl sized dialysis buttons have an approximate overall height of 6 mm, an approximate outside diameter of 10 mm without an O-ring in place, and an approximate diameter of 12 mm with an O-ring in place. The 200 µl and 350 µl sized dialysis buttons have an approximate overall height of 8 mm, an approximate outside diameter of 15 mm without an O-ring in place, and an approximate diameter of 17 mm with an O-ring in place. Each package of dialysis buttons includes a plastic golf tee shaped applicator to assist with applying a dialysis membrane to the button and securing with the supplied o-ring.

应用

透析结晶,蛋白质折叠,小容量样品透析

特征

低容量透析
适用于24孔板
一遍又一遍地使用

方法

控制晶体脱水
描述 
在透析法中,样品被半透膜从“沉淀剂”中分离出来,这种膜允许小的试剂分子通过,但防止生物大分子穿过膜。1-3透析按钮是注射成型的聚苯乙烯,大小与一个小按钮。样品被放置在这个房间,以便在按钮顶部形成一个微小的液体穹顶。透析膜被放置在按钮/样本的顶部,并以O形环保持在适当的位置。O形环被透析按钮中的凹槽固定在适当的位置.透析按钮配有O形环.5公分至100升大小的透析纽扣的总高度约为6毫米,外径约为10毫米而没有O形环,以及直径约为12毫米的O形环。200毫米和350毫升级透析按钮的总高度约为8毫米,外径约为15毫米,没有O形环,而O形环的直径约为17毫米。每个透析按钮包括一个塑料高尔夫球三通形喷头,以协助将透析膜应用到按钮上,并与所提供的o-环固定在一起。

Hampton 透析按钮 Dialysis Buttons

CAT NO NAME DESCRIPTION
HR3-336 Dialysis Buttons Sampler 5 of each size listed below
HR3-314 5 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack
HR3-316 10 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack
HR3-318 15 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack
HR3-320 20 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack
HR3-326 50 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack
HR3-328 100 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack
HR3-330 200 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack
HR3-332 350 µl Dialysis Button 50 pack

1 Related Item  相关产品信息
Applicator for Dialysis Buttons

References  参考文献
1.McPherson, A., Preparation and Analysis of Protein Crystals, Krieger Publishing, 88-91 (1992).
2.Durcruix, A, and Giege, R., Crystallization of Nucleic Acids and Proteins, A Practical Approach, Oxford University Press, 78-82 (1992).
3.Zeppenzauer, M., et al., Acta Chem Scan (1967) 21, 1009.
4.Structure of the membrane domain of respiratory complex I. Efremov RG, Sazanov LA. Nature. 2011 Aug 7;476(7361):414-20. doi: 10.1038/nature10330.

hampton research代理 HR4-679 Round Capillary 100 mm x 0.3 mm

hampton research代理 HR4-679 Round Capillary 100 mm x 0.3 mm
Hampton蛋白结晶试剂耗材
Hampton Research代理
欢迎访问Hampton Research官网或者咨询我们获取更多有关蛋白结晶试剂耗材产品信息。

图片仅供参考,请以实物为准。
正文中列出的所有试剂只能用于测试或研究,不能作为”药品”,”食品”,”家庭用品”等使用。
我司所销售的化学试剂、原料等所有产品(包括但不限于抗生素类、蛋白质类、试剂盒类产品等)仅限用于科学研究用途,不得作用于人体。

hampton research代理 HR4-678 Round Capillary 100 mm x 0.2 mm

hampton research代理 HR4-678 Round Capillary 100 mm x 0.2 mm
Hampton蛋白结晶试剂耗材
Hampton Research代理
欢迎访问Hampton Research官网或者咨询我们获取更多有关蛋白结晶试剂耗材产品信息。

图片仅供参考,请以实物为准。
正文中列出的所有试剂只能用于测试或研究,不能作为”药品”,”食品”,”家庭用品”等使用。
我司所销售的化学试剂、原料等所有产品(包括但不限于抗生素类、蛋白质类、试剂盒类产品等)仅限用于科学研究用途,不得作用于人体。

hampton research代理 HR4-677 Round Capillary 100 mm x 0.1 mm

hampton research代理 HR4-677 Round Capillary 100 mm x 0.1 mm
Hampton蛋白结晶试剂耗材
Hampton Research代理
欢迎访问Hampton Research官网或者咨询我们获取更多有关蛋白结晶试剂耗材产品信息。

图片仅供参考,请以实物为准。
正文中列出的所有试剂只能用于测试或研究,不能作为”药品”,”食品”,”家庭用品”等使用。
我司所销售的化学试剂、原料等所有产品(包括但不限于抗生素类、蛋白质类、试剂盒类产品等)仅限用于科学研究用途,不得作用于人体。